Two Water Towers and Latrines and Store Immediately South West of Former Stables at Osborne House

A Grade II Listed Building in East Cowes, Isle of Wight

Entry Name: Two Water Towers and Latrines and Store Immediately South West of Former Stables at Osborne House

Location: Kingston Copse, Isle of Wight, PO32

County: Isle of Wight

Built-Up Area: East Cowes

Traditional County: Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Isle of Wight

Church of England Parish: Whippingham St Mildred

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

East Cowes

SZ59SW
947/7/10019
24-MAR-03

EAST COWES
WHIPPINGHAM ROAD
Osborne estate
Two Water Towers, Latrines and Store immediately south west of former stables at Osborne House

II

Water towers, latrines and store to Royal Naval College, Osborne. 1903, 1906-7 and 1913; by Henry Nicholas Hawks, architect of the Office of Works. Pebbledash brick with red brick quoins and applied timber-framing. Plain tile hipped and gable-ended roofs.
PLAN: East water tower built in 1903, extended to south and latrine block added in 1906-7. Store to west also built in 1906-7; and in 1913 a second water tower was built between the store and the first water tower.
EXTERIOR: Pair of tall 3-storey water towers with oversailing timber-framed superstructures with pebbledash panels on timber corbels or joist ends, and with hipped roofs, the east tower with finial and weathervane; the extension to water tower to south forms L-shaped plan and lean-to on east side is the latrine block. The small single-storey detached building with timber-framing in the gable end is the store. Casement windows with glazing bars and plank doors.
INTERIOR: The latrine building is complete with its original fittings.