Gates, railings and piers forming Princes Gate

A Grade II Listed Building in Waddesdon, Buckinghamshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Waddesdon

WADDESDON
SILK STREET

II
Gates, railing and piers at Waddesdon Village entrance to Waddesdon Manor. c.1880-99 for Baron Ferdinand de Rothschild. Wrought iron and richly gilded gates and railings comprise from centre, double gates to centre with scrolls, rosettes and fan upper part crowned with elaborate scroll; fixed railing panels with elaborate scrolled panel, capped with cornice and tall scroll; and pedestrian gates, similarly detailed, with curved top and scroll. Square brick piers with stone plinth, band and cornice on which sits a stone dog finial on stone base.

HISTORY: the gates form entrance on the approach to Waddesdon Manor (built 1874-83 for Baron Ferdinand de Rothschild by H.A. Destailleur) from the village of Waddesdon, which was substantially rebuilt by Ferdinand de Rothschild in the late C19.

The gates were removed by the M.o.D. and put into store during World War II. They were replaced on the existing piers in 1995 with slight modifications to allow for modern access requirements.

Group value with the adjacent Princes Lodge (q.v.) and Nos. 1 and 2 Silk Street (q.v.). These elaborate gates and their piers form an important component of the estate of the Grade I Waddesdon Manor (q.v.)