Princes Gate Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Waddesdon, Buckinghamshire

Waddesdon

WADDESDON
SILK STREET
Princes Gate Lodge

II
Gate lodge to Waddesdon Manor. c.1880-99 for Baron Ferdinand de Rothschild, possibly by W. Taylor of Bierton. Red brick faced in tiny rubblestones with ashlar quoins at ground floor, tile hung and timber framed gables, and pitched tile roof with ridge tiles. Brick corbelled chimneys with terra cotta plaques. L-shaped lodge in Arts and Crafts style.

EXTERIOR: east elevation to Silk Street has advanced gable with two storey bay windows with six-lights with overlights and stone cross mullions; tiny rubblestones between floors. Stone plaque with Rothschild badge to gable with decorative barge boards. Entrance porch to angle with small tile-hung gable to wall above. Recessed range with similar gable and deep corbelled ridge stack with terra cotta rosettes. This range culminates in a similarly detailed bay window with hipped roof to south elevation. To rear also facing south is single storey range with porch that has splat baluster railing on dwarf brick wall and small gable with applied framing in centre of pitched roof. To rear, one storey entrance porch with timber framing to gables. North elevation with wide chimney breast with stone quoins to left and tall corbelled chimney stack, similarly detailed, above pediment. To right oriel window with stone apron and applied timber under gable with applied timber and decorative barge boards.

INTERIOR: includes chamfered wood fireplace to front room.

HISTORY: The Princes gate lodge, adjacent to Princes Gate, forms part of the entrance on the approach to Waddesdon Manor (built 1874-83 for Baron Ferdinand de Rothschild by H.A. Destailleur) from the village of Waddesdon, which was substantially rebuilt by Ferdinand de Rothschild in the late C19.

Group value with the adjacent Princes Gate (q.v.) and Nos. 1 and 2 Silk Street (q.v.), as well as the other listed buildings in the village such as Nos. 93 and 94 High Street and the Five Arrows Hotel. This well-designed lodge forms an important component of the estate of the Grade I Waddesdon Manor (q.v.)