6, 7 and 8, South Quay

A Grade II Listed Building in Maryport, Cumbria

Church of England Parish: Maryport St Mary with Christ Church

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Maryport

MARYPORT

II

Former quayside offices and warehouses, now residences, dated 1763. Blocked stucco over cobble and rubble sandstone walls, with dressed stone detailing to most openings. Cumbrian slate roof laid to diminishing courses, plain eaves and kneeler to stone coped verge. Rear slope of No 8 is in modern concrete tile. Tall brick stack between 6 and 7 with a low rendered stack to the gable of No 8. 2 storeys, 3 bays overall. Each property is a single bay. No 6 has a late 20th century door with paired late 20th century mock sashes to each floor on the left. Openings are the same size and have the same cill detail; however the ground floor has a flat stone lintel with a moulded cornice over, the first floor window is divided by a square cut mullion, and each side has a segmental head. No 7 has an inscribed lintel, WB No.1 1763 over a panelled door. To the left is a large window with paired late C20 casements under a bracketed moulded cornice; first floor has 2 windows each with 4 pane mock sashes. No.8 has a panelled door and to the right is a large window with the same moulded details as No.7; the windows are paired late C20 casements. Single window to first floor with late 20th century mock sash. Rear (yard) elevation has a number of extensions of various dates and with a variety of window styles.
Believed to have been built for William Blennerhassett, former Lord of the Manor of Flimby who exported coal from the quay in the 18th century. Has a group value with No.1 New Crown Yard, 2 and 3 South Quay and the Naval Club.