Home Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Stanton, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Stanton-in-Peak Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Stanton in Peak

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 31 March 2023 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SK 26 SW
4/62

PARISH OF STANTON IN THE PEAK
MAIN STREET (South Side)
Home Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. C18 with later alterations. Coursed squared gritstone with gritstone dressings and quoins. Stone slate roof to front slates to rear pitch, stone gable end and ridge stacks and stone coped gables with moulded kneelers. Two storeys, four bays with irregular fenestration. Flush doorcase filled by C20 window to north,with a two-light flush mullion window either side of another flush doorcase, now also with C20 window inserted,to south. Beyond to south, flush single light window, quoined doorcase with chamfered lintel and plank door, and C20 window under large lintel. Above, three two-light flush mullion windows and inserted window in flush surround under eaves to south. Mixed fenestration.