Freedom House

A Grade II Listed Building in Plymouth, City of Plymouth

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Plymouth

SX 4855 PLYMOUTH GREENBACK TERRACE

II

Board of Guardians office of hospital, later used as a nurses' home, now still used as part of the hospital. 1909 foundation stone and list of guardians and cartouche inscribed 1630-1708. MATERIALS: Plymouth limestone brought to course, brick and freestone dressing; dry slate sprocketed mansard roof over a modillion and egg-and-dart eaves cornice; tall brick stacks with modillions to entablature over cross walls; mansard windows with moulded cornices and wider windows with paired sashes and triangular pediments over 2 of the front bays towards left and right. PLAN : double-depth plan with central entrance and stair hall EXTERIOR: Edwardian Baroque style. 2 storeys plus attic; symmetrical 5-bay front. Original horned sashes with glazing bars, ground-floor sashes taller. Central entrance bay is 3 storeys with tripartite windows at mid-floor level, the whole bay is slightly broken forward and has rusticated brick quoins and is under an open segmental pediment with cornice as eaves cornice. 2nd-floor window has moulded keyed arch, moulded transom and moulded sill over swagged festoon. 1st-floor window with moulded sill. Wide doorway with segmental-arched hood on corbels; tympanum with cartouche and pair of doors with roundel glazing set back. Flanking bays have rusticated brick jambs and shallow segmental keyed arches except for 2nd and 6th-from-left canted bays with tripartite sashes under simple keyed arches and 1st-floor sill string. Left and right-hand bays have inscribed ground-floor panels under pediments with cartouches. Other elevations also unaltered and with similar details. INTERIOR: Simple joinery detail and plaster cornicing (RCHME). This is a rare building type to a very competent design and survives unaltered.