The Concert Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Abbey, Reading

READING
Blagrave Street
The Concert Hall

(Formerly listed as Municipal Buildings Concert Hall)

II

1879-1882. Designed by Thomas Lainson. Gothic style continuing that of the Waterhouse block (qv) in a bolder way. Three 1/2 storeys to front. Dark blue brick with deep red brick and terracotta dressings. Tiled roofs. Sandstone footing. Terracotta band over first floor, perhaps, like Museum block, intended to be curved. Front articulated by triangular section buttresses between two and four bays, with finials and pierced parapet; and by an asymmetric gabled entrance break with polygonal angle buttresses, pinnacles and poppy head saddlestone, and with large pointed entrance of four orders to gable with oriel over. Two and four hipped dormers. Two light transomed windows, pointed with oculi on second floor, segmental with shouldered and joggled lintels on first floor, segmental on ground floor.

Interior: the most notable feature of the interior is the famous Father Willis organ with its fine Baroque case, designed by Lainson when it was brought here from the Small Town Hall. The concert hall is reached up-stairs from Blagrave Street. Lush Italianate decoration of composite pilasters and deep glazed cove to compartmented ceiling. Horshoe-shaped gallery reached by two staircases.