The Cloisters

A Grade II* Listed Building in Hurley, Windsor and Maidenhead

Hurley

HURLEY
HIGH STREET (north side)
The Cloisters

II*

Part of the refectory of a Benedictine priory and part of another part of the priory, now a house. C12 altered C14, C16, C19 and C20. L-shaped range of which the west part has five bays of the old refectory (the remainder of the Refectory belongs to the Refectory (Item 17/7). Flint and chalk with old tiled roof. South front retains four trefoiled single lights in the upper part of the wall, under the eaves, with widely splayed jambs; two are blocked. Under the second one from the east is a round headed blocked opening of two orders, and a similar opening under the westernmost with a C20 half-glazed door. An old lead water pump under the second window with small reservoir tank and spout. Several memorial plaques set into wall, including one to Justin Morell McKenna, R.F.C., d. 2nd October 1917, at Wasnes-An-Bac, France. North front has remains of two large early C14 windows with moulded pointed heads and deeply splayed internal jambs; the tracery and mullions have disappeared and have now been filled in with C20 windows. The third arch now belongs to the adjoining property, the Refectory. Entrance front of L-wing is irregular. Left-hand outshut with small gabled dormer and three windows below. To right of this is a two-light window on the first floor, entrance porch below with C20 entrance door and four-light window to right, under a lean-to tiled roof. To the right of the entrance a two-storey outshut with a two-light window on each floor. At the right end, two windows on the first floor and a plain door with a ten-light window on the ground floor, under a lean-to roof. Garden front has early C19 front of seven bays, the central three windows in projection with twelve or fifteen pane sashes throughout.

Interior has C17 curved brick fireplace to lounge and chamfered beam with fillet to stops. Refectory is open to roof and has a later C16 roof of 6½ bays with tie beams, collar beams, through purlins and curved windbraces. This appears to have become an outbuilding after the Reformation.

Scheduled Ancient Monument.