Church of St Mary

A Grade II* Listed Building in Hurley, Windsor and Maidenhead

Hurley

HURLEY
HIGH STREET
Church of St Mary

II*

Part of the Benedictine priory, now the parish church. C12, altered C15, restored 1852 by Hakewill. Flint, chalk, Caen stone, tile, coped gabled roof. Continuous nave and chancel, and a timber bell turret at the west end.

Nave; north side: four round-headed C12 windows with original splayed inner jambs; the second from the west is C19. Between the second and third windows from the west end is a blocked round-headed doorway of two square orders, with quirked chamfered abaci at the springing of the head. South side: six round-headed C12 windows similar to those on the north wall. Under the third window from the west is a round-headed doorway mostly of C19. Stonework externally.

West end: round-headed doorway: C12, much restored, two orders, the outer order having elaborate chevron enrichment, and carried upon shafted jambs with scalloped capitals and quirked chamfered abaci, C19 hood mould. Above the doorway is a C19 round-headed window with C12 jambs. On the apex of the gable is a wooden bell turret with louvred sides and a tile hipped roof surmounted with a cross. Large clasping buttresses projecting from each corner.

Chancel, north side: three C12 round-headed windows with original splayed inner jambs. The easternmost window is blocked by The Cloisters (listed separately 17/10) adjoining on the north. East side: two round-headed windows with a small circular window above. These may be C12 but have C19 external stonework. South side: three windows, the two easternmost similar to those in the north wall and the third is early C14 with two trefoiled ogee lights with reticulated tracery under a pointed head. Below this window is a small ogee-headed recess, with sunk spandrels forming a square outline, with moulded jambs. To the right of this is a C19 priest's doorway.

Interior: fine early C15 octagonal font tapering towards the bottom with sides of traceried panelling with small buttresses at the angles.

Monuments: against the north wall of the chancel is an early C17 monument to John Lovelace of Ladye Place, d. 1558, and his wife d. 1579. It consists of a large strapwork panel, formerly containing an inscription; flanked by detached Ionic columns supporting an entablature above which is a second stage divided into three panels by small Doric columns. At the foot are two male figures dressed in Elizabethan costume.