17 Corn Market

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontefract, Wakefield

Pontefract

PONTEFRACT
CORN MARKET (south-west side)

(Formerly listed as 'Premises occupied by Woodhouse')

II

House, now shop. Mid C18 with early and late C19 additions and C20 alterations. Rendered brick with stone dressings and slate roof. Two storeys and five bays, central entrance and through-passage to left-hand bay. Plinth. Left-hand passage entrance to Jackson Court has rusticated semicircular headed archway with radiating voussoirs set in eared architrave below pulvinated frieze and moulded cornice. C20 shop front to right. Wide first-floor band. Five first-floor sashes with glazing bars on plain sill band broken by projecting brackets sills to outer and central windows. Outer windows below floating cornices, central window in architrave below cornice supported by fluted consoles. Moulded and bracketed stone cornice to hipped roof with brick rear and side wall stacks.

Rear elevation has two-storey early C19 bow with small-pane windows to back of original house, which also has a substantial double cogged and stepped brick cornice and mid-C19 addition to left. Addition altered to ground floor but with original sashes, some with glazing bars missing, to first and second floors; all below original flat brick arches and with stone sills. Interior has, to rear right, good mid-C18 staircase of curving open-well plan with paterae on open string; this is lit by a Venetian window in the surving wall with Ionic inner columns and outer pilasters, pulvinated frieze and dentil cornice over outer lights; modillion cornice to ceiling; first-floor front room to Left has acanthus-leaf decoration to ceiling cornice and frieze; first-floor front room to right has coved ceiling.