Stump Cross

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontefract, Wakefield

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Pontefract All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Pontefract

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 6 September 2021 to reformat text to current standards

SE 42 SE
3/22

PONTEFRACT
FERRYBRIDGE ROAD (south side)
Stump Cross

29.7.50

II

Socket stone of medieval wayside cross. Possibly C12. Grey ashlar limestone. Rectangular plan, approximately 600 millimetres by 500 millimetres and about 350 millimetres high, with a large square socket in the top side. On each side are three round-topped recessed panels, forming an arcade, the spacing closer on the narrower sides. The stone lies within a railed enclosure, with a canted ashlar coping supporting early-C20 circular wrought-iron bars, bent outwards at the top, with mid and top rails, and spear finials to corner standards. Inside the enclosure a tree and saplings are growing. The cross base lies on the boundary of the Borough of Pontefract, at the junction of an ancient boundary lane with a main road. In Pontefract Museum (qv) are two fragments of the cross shaft, one formerly in Darrington Church and the other in a barn at Bubwith Farm; one shows a figure on a horse, the other a seated figure.