Legh Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in High Legh, Cheshire East

SJ 78 SW

HIGH LEGH
WARRINGTON ROAD
Legh Cottage

II

House. Late C17, restored in late C19. Timber frame with brick infill and slate roof. Two storeys, two cells, baffle entry plan. Entrance front: ten x two cells of small framing with angle braces to sides. C19 and C20 windows, four-light casement to ground floor left, two-light similar windows to its right. Doorway to right of this. Date 1884 over doorway and cypher. Lean-to open porch in front of door with contiguous square bay window also with lean-to roof to right. Central ridge stack of 1884. Right hand gable end: four x two cells of small framing with angle braces to sides. C19 brick nogging. Queen-post truss gable. Left hand gable end. Four x three cells of small framing with angle braces (some timbers missing) five-light casement window to ground floor two-light to first floor. Gable extends to left to former outhouse, joined to building during the restoration of 1884. Dove Cote to left of extended gable. Outhouse is of four x three cells of this small framing.