Dock Clock Tower

A Grade II* Listed Building in Central, Middlesbrough

Middlesbrough

NZ 52 SW MIDDLESBROUGH DOCK STREET
(East, off)
Dock Clock Tower

II*

Water tower and clock tower, c.1870 possibly by Philip Webb. Used as water tower for water accumulators or reservoirs for maintaining hydraulic pressure to dockside cranes and dock gates; also used as navigational aid on River Tees. Red engineering brick with red sandstone and terracotta dressings. Welsh slate roof on clock tower. 4-storey, 3 x l-bay water tower, supports 2-stage clock tower. (South) entrance front has moulded plinth, and central slightly-projecting porch with renewed boarded door and fanlight, now boarded up; moulded imposts, keystones and shaped moulded cornice. Windows, blind in end bays, and round-headed on 3rd floor, in 4-storey round-headed recesses with shaped keystones under continous hoodmould. Altered casements, moulded sills and panelled aprons. Entablature, with fluted console brackets in frieze, below parapet with balustraded panels, and raised pedestals between bays and at angles. Square
clock tower has ogee-stop-chamfered angles, above short angle buttresses with inverted scrolled brackets. Round-headed doorways in east and west faces of otherwise plain lower stage. Modillioned cornice between stages. 2nd stage has keyed oculi, holding clock faces on 3 sides, below frieze, dentil cornice and lunettes. Turned post finial on short chamfered pyramidal spire, sprocketed at eaves.
Returns of water tower have similar recessed windows.
Rear similar to entrance front, with blind doorway. Rear of clock tower shows patterned brickwork in blind oculus.
INTERIOR retains 2 large cast iron tanks which once held the water that provided the hydraulic pressure which operated the lock gates and other dock machinery.
Disused and dilapidated at time of resurvey.
Mid-C20 brick and concrete one-storey east extension not of special interest.