Bank Barn, Gin Case, Cartshed, Pig Hulls and Walls at Castle Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Hayton, Cumbria

BANK BARN, GIN
CASE, CARTSHED,
PIG HULLS & WALLS
AT CASTLE HILL
II

Bank barn, gincase and cart shed to the northwest of the farmhouse. Early C19. The bank barn in squared rubble with ashlar lintels and jambs, asbestos sheet roof. Entrance to barn from field on west elevation through sandstone porch with catslide roof. Entrances on ground floor of building from the yard to the east. This eastern elevation has a stable door with window and three byre doorways with two ventilation slits. Over one byre door is a winnowing door and to the right of this are two rows of ventilation slits. Gincase, attached to the west side of the bank barn and abutting the left return of the cartshed: two storeys, with two-window range to west face and north return, and one window to the south. Variety of openings to ground floor, several with sashes of an original design. Sandstone in squared rubble with ashlar corners; pyramidal roof of slate. Dated 1830 with initials A and FB for Abraham Bird. Also contains inserted date stone of 1683 with the initials ID:ID. Stone finial at roofs apex. Single-storey, sandstone cartshed with slate roof attached to the north of the bank barn. Also included in this listing are the single-storey pig hulls and brew house to the north of the bank barn and forming the northwest corner of the farmyard, as well as the sandstone walls enclosing a sheltered yard to the north.