Higher Cliff

A Grade II Listed Building in Duloe, Cornwall

Morval

SX 25 NW

DULOE
Higher Cliff

II

Two cottages, associated with adjoining limekilns, now private house. Circa mid to late C18. Stone rubble, painted above ground floor. Asbestos slate roof with gable ends. Projecting stone rubble chimney stacks on gable ends.

Plan altered. Possibly two two-room cottages of single depth plan converted to form a three-room house with central partition removed and stair inserted to rear. Two storeys, asymmetrical three-window front. Ground floor with two late C19 two-light casements, circa mid C19 casement with stanchion bars, C20 glazed door to right with corrugated plastic hood and C19 two-light casement to far right. All with timber lintels. First floor with two C19 centre-hung two-light casements with small window inserted between.

Interior altered. C20 chimney piece on right-hand gable end, renewed timber lintel on left-hand gable end and simple C19 stair. Probably mid-late C18 roof with lapped and pegged collars.

Adjoins limekilns on left-hand gable end (qv Limekilns adjoining Higher Cliff).