Trecarrell Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Linkinhorne, Cornwall

Lezant

LINKINHORNE

SX 37 NW

Trecarrell Bridge

II

Bridge over the River Inny. Circa 1850, rebuilt after a flood in 1847. Roughly coursed slate-stone with granite coping and dressings. Single segmental arch with ashlar voussoirs struck through to soffit and projecting keystone. Slightly ramped string course and square corner piers. Long abutments with hen and cock coping following curve of road on Linkinhorne side. About 16 metres long and about 4 metres across. Parapet walls about 1½ metres high, in rubble, with chamfered granite coping.

The asset was previously listed twice also under the parish of Lezant, at List entry 1219617. This entry was removed from the List on 6 September 2017.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 6 September 2017.