Gate piers, gates and flanking walls south of Chynhale Methodist Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Sithney, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Crowan

SW 63 SW

SITHNEY

II
Gate piers, gates and flanking walls. Circa 1879. Designed for William Bickford-Smith. The gates were supplied by the Tuckingmill Foundry.

Granite rubble walls, dressed granite copings, dressed granite monolith piers and cast-iron gates. The walls are cyma-on-plan linked to a central gateway with square-on-plan gate piers. Low walls with chamfered copings, former iron railings removed (1943). The gate piers have double kneckings, moulded cornices and cruciform caps with gables front and rear. The terminal piers are slightly simpler. Heavy cast iron gates with pierced tracery incorporating quatrefoils and trefoils, the ogee heads of the upper tracery becoming poppy head finials above the top rail. In front of the gateway is a cobbled forecourt with a granite kerb.