Milestone on the north-east side of the B3302, at NGR SW6330130715

A Grade II Listed Building in Sithney, Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Sithney

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Carleen

A C19 milestone.

Description

A granite milestone, erected in the C19. The stone stands 1.19m high and is painted white. It has a pyramidal head with a rectangular-on-plan base from which a triangular-on-plan shaft rises from large pyramidal stops. Two sides of the shaft are inscribed with Sans Serif lettering and Arabic numerals; the east face is inscribed HAYLE / 7 / MILES and the west face is inscribed HELSTON / 3 / MILES. The lettering is picked out in black paint.

History

The milestone is one of a small group erected in the C19 on the road heading north from the Falmouth to Helston and Marazion turnpike road at Sithney Common. After passing to the east of the village of Sithney, some 2½ miles to the north from Helston, the road divides with one branch continuing north to Camborne whilst the second branch heads north-west to Hayle; this milestone was positioned on the Hayle branch. The roads were never adopted as main roads or turnpike roads, and as such are unusual in having milestones.

Reasons for Listing

The C19 milestone on the north-east side of the B3302, at NGR at SW6330130715, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Intactness: it is an intact milestone dating from the C19, which stands in its original position
* Group Value: it has group value with the other surviving milestones along the B3302 road, one of which is listed at Grade II.
* Historical Association: it is a testament to the development of the road network in Cornwall, particularly to facilitate transportation within a growing industrial landscape