Boiler House Immediately to North East of Pump Engine House to Robinsons Shaft at South Crofty Mine

A Grade II* Listed Building in Camborne, Cornwall

Entry Name: Boiler House Immediately to North East of Pump Engine House to Robinsons Shaft at South Crofty Mine

Location: Pool, Cornwall, TR15

County: Cornwall

Built-Up Area: Camborne

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Saint Illogan

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Illogan

SW 64 SE CARN BREA STATION ROAD
(West, off)
1535/5/161
Boiler House immediately to
North-East of Pump Engine
12.09.1989 House to Robinson's shaft
At South Crofty Mine

GV II*

Boiler house to pump engine. Probably 1903; altered and extended. Uncoursed killas rubble, with some patching in concrete block, brick arches to windows; corrugated sheet roof to east range and slate roof to west range. Rectangular plan with parallel ranges on north-south axis, with pumping engine house (qv) attached to south. East range of one-and-a-half storeys, approx. 3 bays; large garage doors inserted in 2nd bay (replacing former semicircular arch), blocked semicircular arches to left and right (the 2nd containing a doorway), and remains of 2 of the former 3 round-headed windows above. Single-storey west elevation retains two round-arched sashes with glazing bars.
INTERIOR: retains softwood trusses.
Despite some alteration, this boiler house relates to an outstanding group of early C20 buildings around Robinson's Shaft.

The persistence of mining into the C20 in the Camborne/Redruth area, however, has resulted in a number of extraordinarily well-preserved complexes which are strongly representative of key aspects of this industry which have not survived in other earlier and more altered contexts, most notably Taylor's Shaft at East Pool, King Edward mine, the Tolgus tailings works and this complex of buildings around Robinson's Shaft. This part of the South Crofty Mine was re-organised between 1900 and 1908, and the current buildings represent the mine as it was by 1914, with the loss of the 1903-6 miners' dry to the S side. The steam engine was moved here from Tregurtha Downs. It includes the paired engine houses for pumping and winding, the compressor house and its chimney, and the extensive workshop provision for the mine.