A Grade II Listed Building in Bow, Devon

Entry Name: Raised Pavement Approximately 75 Metres Long Between NO.1 Picketts to East and School House (QV) to Right

Location: Bow, Mid Devon, EX17

County: Devon

District: Mid Devon

Built-Up Area: Bow

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Bow (or Nymet Tracey) with Broad Nymet

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Bow

BOW

SS 70 SW

2/23

BOW (south side)

Raised pavement approximately 75 metres long between No. 1 Picketts to east and School House (qv) to right

II

Raised pavement. Probably C18 with C19 alterations. Pitched cobble walkway with some late C19 grey machine-brick paths inserted, and local mudstone front revetment with mostly granite coping blocks. Raised pavement approximately 0.4 metres high at left (east) end and approximately 1 metre high at right (west) end. The revetment is broken by a flight of granite steps near left end in front of No. 2 Picketts, and close by a flight of mudstone steps in front of Greycott. Right of centre and outside Hillside (q.v.) the pavement ramps down in a series of broad cobbled steps to a former carriageway (now C20 concrete). On right side, outside Godfreys Cottage granite steps rise to the continued raised pavement and a late C19-early C20 waterpump is set into the retaining wall alongside. At right (west) end the pitched cobble is covered by C20 concrete. Breaks in the masonry suggest that the pavement was built in stages.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 January 2019.