Richmond Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Bow, Devon

SS 70 SW

BOW (south side)

Richmond Cottage

Cottage. Mid C17. Plastered cob on rubble footings; cob stack with C20 brick top; thatch roof.

Two-room plan house facing north with roughly central through passage. Larger right (western) room heated by stack in party wall with adjoining Hillside (q.v.) C19 service extension to rear of right room. Two storeys. Balanced two-window front of late C19 casements with glazing bars, two lights to left, three lights to right. Contemporary four-panel door to passage a little left of centre. Roof is gable-ended to left and continuous with adjoining Hillside to right.

Interior: larger right room has cob fireplace now lined with stone and replacement timber lintel. There are seats either side and large aperture on left side to now-demolished oven or smoking chamber. Crossbeam is soffit-chamfered with unusual scroll-nick stops. Roof of A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 January 2019.