The George

A Grade II Listed Building in Winsham, Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Winsham

WINCHAM CP BACK STREET (West side)
The George

GV II

Corner house, formerly an inn. Eary C19. Local stone rendered and colourwashed Welsh slate roof between stepped coped
gables: brick end chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays. Sash windows in plain openings, 16-pane to outer bays, and
12-pane to upper centre bay; to lower centre; a 6-flush-panel door in deep recess with moulded architrave of
non-classical pattern. A later C19 sash window in west gable, and to the north-west a lean-to, incorporating a former
pointed-arched gateway, now partly blocked with a window inset; further outbuildings to rear. Interior not inspected.