Old Manor Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Winsham, Somerset

WINSHAM CP FORE STREET (West side)
4/109 01d Manor Farmhouse
(formerly listed as Manor Farm
House

GV II

Detached house. Probably C18. Local stone cut and squared; Ham stone dressings; thatched roof between coped gables;
brick end chimney stacks, the west of pronounced C19 pattern. Two storeys, 4 bays. Hollow chamfered mullioned windows
in chamfered recesses with labels to ground floor, 4-light bay 1, otherwise 3-light; that to bay 4 apparently
deeopened; above, small 3-light small-pane casements with central iron-framed opening lights: between bays 3/4 a
part-glazed door in deep recess, with bead-mould architrave and moulded flat stone hood on brackets: wall has
indications of having been raised along most of its length. Leanto against east gable; west gable has a blocked 2-light
mullioned window with label at first floor level: extensions to rear. Interior not inspected.