Calcutt Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Cricklade, Wiltshire

CRICKLADE

17-APR-86 (East side)
CALCUTT FARMHOUSE

A farmhouse dating from the late-C18 and/or early-C19, extended in the mid-C19.

MATERIALS: The building is constructed in coursed limestone rubble with ashlar quoins and dressings to front and brick dressings to rear wing. It has a gabled-ended stone slate roof to its front range, and a reconstructed stone slate roof to its rear wing. To the left it has a stone stack gable and a stone axial ridge stack on the front range, with base and cap moulds to the shafts. The former gable end of the C19 rear wing has a brick stack.

PLAN: The L-shaped farmhouse has a three-room plan, but originally it had a two-room plan with a parlour on the left and a kitchen on right, with a central entrance/ stairhall. In the mid C19 another room was added to the right and a service wing was built behind it, containing a new kitchen and pantry or dairy.

EXTERIOR: The two storey house with attic, has a three bay symmetrical front, extended in the C19 to the right by one bay with matching details. It has a central entrance doorway in the original three bays under a wide flat stone canopy, carried on a pair of shaped stone brackets. A pair of C19 panelled double doors, screened by late-C20 glazed sliding doors, are set into dressed stone jambs. Each floor has three four-by-four pane sash windows, set in ashlar surrounds with projecting sills. The west gable end has a similar sash on first floor level. The windows to the rear of the main range have chamfered timber lintels: two early C19 sashes with bars to the ground floor and C20 casements to the central stairwell window and on the upper floor. To the left of the centre is a blocked doorway with a timber lintel. The C19 rear wing of three bays, has segmental brick arched casements to the first floor, set above a verandah supported on timber posts.

INTERIOR: The parlour has a chamfered axial beam with step stops and a china niche with shaped shelves and panelled doors. The former kitchen at the centre also has a chamfered axial beam with step stops, and a large stone fireplace with a repaired timber bressumer, including the remains of bread oven. The farmhouse contains some C18 joinery including panelled doors and architraves. The chamber above the parlour has a small stone chimneypiece with cupboards with panelled doors to the left and right. The stick balustrade to stairs have been removed except for those to the upper flight leading to the to attic. It has a tenoned-purlin roof structure, complete with common-rafters.

HISTORY: Not much is known about the history of Calcutt Farmhouse, but its internal and external fabric and architectural detailing suggests it dates from the late-C18 and/or early-C19. In the mid-C19 it was extended to the rear with a service wing.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
Calcutt Farmhouse in Cricklade, North Wiltshire merits designation on a national level for the following main reason:

* It is a good example of a late Georgian stone farmhouse, using good quality materials and craftmanship expressing local vernacular traditions.

* Its plan form has remained mostly intact and includes some good quality features that illustrate the historic development of the building.