A Grade II Listed Building in Croydon, London

Entry Name: Municipal Buildings, comprising the clock tower, public library, and Corn Exchange, and including the area balustrade which incorporates a war memorial and a statue of Queen Victoria

Also known as: Statue of Queen Victoria, Croydon

Location: Croydon, London, CR0

District: Croydon

Electoral Ward/Division: Fairfield

Built-Up Area: Croydon

Traditional County: Surrey

Church of England Parish: Croydon

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Croydon

TQ 3265
9/30

KATHARINE STREET

(Formerly listed under KATHERINE STREET)

19.11.73

II
1892 to 1896. By Charles Henman Jnr. Complex of buildings of contrasting sizes, all in red brick with stone ornamentation. Slate roof. From east to west: town hall of two storeys with attic and basement; nine bays facing onto Katharine Street and five bays of a similar style facing onto Fell Street. Tall clock tower against south west return. To south and west again, the library, of one storey and attic and basement with steeply pitched roof and central turret. To north west, the Corn Exchange, a three storey, four bay structure with a two bay loggia above part of the external staircase. Area balustrade of stone in front of both the Town Hall and the Library, incorporating a war memorial before the western end of the Town Hall and a bronze statue to Queen Victoria opposite the centre bay of the Library.