Elm Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Cotton, Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Staffordshire

Church of England Parish: Oakamoor Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Oakamoor

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 15 January 2021 to reformat the text to current standards

SK 04 NE
4/77

COTTON C.P
Elm Farmhouse

Shown on OS Map as Elms Farm.
Farmhouse. C18. Ashlar and red brick; plain tile roofs; brick integral end stacks and ridge stack. Main range aligned north west/south east facing south west, south east wing aligned north east/south west .Two storeys and gable-lit attic with dentilled eaves band; roughly three bays, blind gabled wing to right of centre, casements to left within chamfered surrounds, mullioned windows to the centre, the ground floor one has three lights, the first floor one has two lights. Left hand return of wing has glazing bar sashes to the right and door to the left.