Cotton Primary School

A Grade II Listed Building in Oakamoor, Staffordshire

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Oakamoor

COTTON
COTTON LANE

II

School house and adjoining school. c1840, probably by Augustus Welby Northmore Pugin for the Talbot family of Cotton Hall. Ashlar, with steep pitched plain tile roof with coved eaves detail. Single gable and ridge stacks, rebuilt C20 in concrete block. Coped gables, with single gabled bellcote and cross to left. 2 storeys; 3 window range.
Central C20 wooden porch covering original segmental pointed arched doorway and oak door. On each side, a flat headed window, reglazed late C20. To left, blocked doorway to through-passage. Above, central stair window with mullion. Above again, 2 through-eaves dormers, reglazed, with coped gables.
Rear has central single light window flanked by 2-light windows, all reglazed. To right, segmental pointed door. Above, 3 gabled dormers, the central dormer single-light.
INTERIOR: Plain rooms, with some original 6-panel and 4-panel doors. Stone fireplace with chamfered pointed arch. Winder stair with square newels and chamfered stick balusters.

School, red brick with ashlar dressings and plain tile roof with patterned ridge tiles. Single storey, 5 bays, divided by buttresses. Plinth, moulded eaves detail, external gable and central ridge stacks, formerly with stone shafts. Three C19 conical ventilators.
Street front has to left a double plain sash. To right, four 2-light casements with stone mullions, and mainly with original glazing bars. All these windows have chamfered stone surrounds. Above, box dormer. To left, boundary wall to yard, now roofed in, with chamfered coping and plain sash. Rear has later C19 and mid C20 single storey additions.
INTERIOR: 2 classrooms with arch-braced open roofs on stone corbels, ceiled at collar level. Doors, doorways and stair balustrade identical to those of school house.