Barn and attached cartshed approximately 50 metres to south-east of Church of St Oswald

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnby Dun with Kirk Sandall, Doncaster

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Kirk Sandall and Edenthorpe Church of the Good Shepherd

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Barnby Dun

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 8 November 2021 to reformat text to current standards

SE 60 NW
8/41

BARNBY DUN WITH KIRK SANDALL
Kirk Sandall
MOOR LANE (south side)
Barn and attached cartshed approximately 50 metres to south-east of Church of St. Oswald

II

Barn and cartshed. Dated 1824. Red brick in English garden wall bond, stone slate eaves courses to pantile roof (now coated). Two-storey, five-bay barn with one-storey, five-bay cartshed attached to front left (west side).

Barn: central waggon entrance with boarded doors beneath basket arch with keystone; three rows of paired slit vents, iron tie-plates flanking the vents above central door, in form of the initials G (?) M; basket-arched blind recess over door has datestone inscribed " 18 24" , flanking hatches with boarded doors and basket arches; dentilled eaves to hipped roof. Right return has large C20 opening beneath steel girder.

Cartshed: three open-fronted bays to right with cylindrical brick piers and domed stone abaci supporting wall plate; two bays on left infilled and with wooden doors; hipped left end to roof.