Selwyn House

A Grade II Listed Building in Lichfield, Staffordshire

LICHFIELD
THE CLOSE (east side)
Selwyn House

(Formerly Listed as: THE CLOSE House occupied by the Lichfield Diocesan Trust)

II
House, now flats. c1780, enlarged early C19. Brick with ashlar dressings, part painted; hipped slate roof. Three storeys with basement; symmetrical five window range; central full-height canted bay has windows to front only. First floor sill band and top cornice and blocking course. Round-headed entrance has pilasters, entablature blocks and pediment, fanlight and fluted frieze over six-fielded-pane door.

Windows have sills, and rubbed brick flat arches with keys, over twelve-pane sashes to ground floor, 6/9-pane sashes to first floor, but that to right of bay has eighteen-pane sash, over nine-pane sashes to second floor, though central window has six-pane sash.
Basement has iron area railings and bull's eyes to cants of bay, one with entrance beneath. Left return has basement and ground floor projection with entrance to basement, mostly twelve-pane sashes and balcony with lattice balustrade and supports to swept roof with shaped frieze, and French window; lateral stack. Right return has basement and ground floor projection and projecting lateral stack.

Rear has two large brick offset buttresses framing projecting left half; ground floor has balcony as above; windows mostly with nine-pane or twelve-pane sashes.

The house is built on the side of the medieval moat and closes the view at the east end of the close.