12A Charterhouse Square, and Walls and Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Islington, London

London

ISLINGTON
CHARTERHOUSE SQUARE (North side)
No.12A and attached walls and railings

(Formerly Listed as: CHARTERHOUSE SQUARE Screen wall north of no 12A, formerly Listed as: CHARTERHOUSE SQUARE No.12A)

29/09/72

II
Terraced house. Late C18, the bowed window to Charterhouse Square mid-to-late C19. Yellow brick set in Flemish bond, stone, roof of slate. Four storeys over basement, one window to Charterhouse Square, four to Rutland Place. Steps up to round-arched entrance in Rutland Place with fluted quarter-columns, cornice and fanlight with decorative glazing; all windows in Rutland Place flat-arched with gauged brick heads, several blank. To Charterhouse Square, segmental-bowed window to basement, ground and first floors with triple windows having stone mullions and lintels and curved 9/9 sashes; dentil cornice and blocking course with iron railings to balcony; second-floor windows flat-arched; frieze of brick in emulation of triglyphs; parapet; dormers in mansard roof, stacks to north and on party wall to west. To north, late C18 brick screen wall with two flat-arched entrances with pilasters, cornices and fanlights, and two blank, flat-arched windows; brick frieze in emulation of triglyphs, parapet. Screen wall in Rutland Place having flat-arched entrance with pilasters, cornice and overlight, two blank windows and brick frieze in emulation of triglyphs. Cast-iron railings to steps in Rutland Place with iron-twist balusters; area railings in Charterhouse Square with spearhead finials.