Warden's House and Gatehouse, St Bartholomew's College and Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Islington, London

London

ISLINGTON
RUTLAND PLACE (East side)
Warden's House and gatehouse, St Bartholomew's Medical College and railings

II
Former headmaster's house, now dean's house. 1894 by W. Hilton Nash for Merchant Taylors' School. Red brick with buff limestone bands and dressings; gabled tiled roof; brick stacks. Double-depth plan.

Domestic Tudor style with Flemish detailing to gables. Four storeys over basement, triple-gabled front of five-window range. Wrought-iron balcony and coved cornice with trefoiled panels above central flat-arched entrance with quatrefoil spandrels framing ogee-headed inner architrave with poppyhead finial. Moulded stone mullioned and transomed windows of up to three leaded lights, with trefoiled lights to right of entrance. Two-storey canted outer bays, each with trefoiled panelled frieze and coved trefoiled cornice betneath crenellated parapet; polygonal oriel window to left corner with carved panels beneath trefoiled leaded lights and moulded stone cornice with foliage and head carvings. Continuous storey bands with carved foliage friezes including insignia of Merchant Taylors' Company; moulded stone finials to carved stone tops and gables. Similar double-gabled return to The Green with square oriel window.

INTERIOR: panelled doors; panelled ceiling to first-floor room. Extension to rear. Area railings with scrolled standards and spike finials.