60, 62 and 64, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ingatestone, Essex

INGATESTONE AND FRYERNING
Ingatestone
HIGH STREET (north west side)

(Formerly listed as: Ingatestone BRENTWOOD HIGH STREET, (North West Side) Nos.60-64 (Even))

II
Terrace of three houses, now three shops and accommodation over. Early C18, extended and altered in C19 and C20. Red and blue brick in Flemish and English bonds, roofed with handmade red clay tiles. Double range plan facing south east, with two internal stacks at left end and two to right of centre. Two storeys with attics and cellars. Three C19 and C20 single-storey extensions to rear, one of which is a shop facing Fryerning Lane, with a flat roof.

Ground floor three shop fronts. The Ingatestone florist, at the left, has a half-glazed door on the corner, with rusticated plaster pilasters to each side of it, a C20 shop window in each elevation, and a rusticated plaster pilaster on each side. Peninsula Fish Bar, in the middle, has a glazed door at the left, fluted pilasters at each extremity, and an early C20 moulded fascia. Shadrack Wallace, at the right, has a central glazed door and a fascia below that to left, with several, courses of C20 brickwork above. First floor, nine C19 sashes of four lights in original apertures with segmental brick arches. Three hipped dormers, the left having an C18/early C19 sash, the others with C20 casements. Raised band of one course of bricks, four courses below the first-floor window-sills. Three similar bands above the first-floor windows, plain parapet.

The front elevation is of red brick in Flemish bond. The side elevations are in English bond, with blue headers forming , prominent horizontal stripes against the red stretchers. In the left elevation, about 2m above ground, is a brick inscribed 'I.F. 1736' a parish boundary mark. Parapet gable at left side only (facing Fryerning Lane). The rear elevation has six windows of various types in original apertures on the first floor; No.60, one C20 sash of four lights and one altered sash of six and four lights; No.62, one C20 sash of two lights, and one altered sash; No.64, one original sash of six and six lights and one altered sash of six and four lights. Four dormers, of which that at the right end has a C20 casement and flat roof, the others C18/19 casements, hipped.

Shown c1903 in a photograph by Fred Spalding as having a Georgian door to No.64, a C19 bay to No.62, and early C19 double bow shop windows to No.60.

(Essex Record Office: Ingatestone 331).