72 and 74, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ingatestone, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Stock

INGATESTONE AND FRYERNING
TQ6599 HIGH STREET, Ingatestone

GV II

House, now bank and restaurant. Early C19, extended and altered in C19 and C20. TiInber-framed, plastered, with facade of red brick in Flemish bond, roofed with slate. Rectangular block facing SE with 2 partly external stacks in each end, and original rear wing at right. Complex series of C19 and C20 rear extensions. 2 storeys. The ground floor of No.72 (at right) has a ,C20 shopfront. The ground floor of No.74 (at left) has an early front with 3 large windows, and plastered rusticated pilasters and consoles. Both have C20 doors. First floor, 1:2:1 arrangement of sashes; the outer windows are sashes of 4+1 lights, the inner windows are splayed bays of 4+1, 6+2 and 4+1 lights, set back within recesses with original splayed brick jambs; all have straight heads. Moulded and modillioned wooden eaves cornice, continuing round left return to the stack. Hipped roof of low pitch. Stacks cement rendered. Included for group value.