Milepost Between Numbers 74 and 76

A Grade II Listed Building in Ingatestone, Essex

Stock

INGATESTONE AND FRYERNING
TQ6599 HIGH STREET, Ingatestone
Milepost between Nos. 74 & 76

GV II

Milepost. Early-C19. Cast-iron. Triangular in plan, one vertical surface facing S embossed 'Chelmsford 6', one vertical surface facing E embossed 'Brentwood 5'. Chamfered back to a sloping surface above facing SE, embossed 'Ingatstone'. The road from Shenfield to Ingatestone was one of the first roads in Essex to be turnpiked, adopted by the Essex Trust in 1695. The erection of milestones was a statutory obligation from the 1760s. The previous milestone at this site is shown in Cary, l790, 48. This design in cast-iron was initiated by James McAdam, and was adopted by the Essex Trust in 1819 at the instigation of Lewis Majendie to avoid the frequent 'costs of re-cutting the inscriptions in limestone, and for greater clarity (Booker, 1974).
(Cary J: Survey of the High Roads from London: 1790-: 48; Booker J: Essex and the Industrial Revolution: 1974-: 101-116).