Barclays Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in St Mary's, Oldham

Oldham

SD9205SE OLDHAM HIGH STREET
Barclays Bank

Also known as: No.6, CHURCH LANE, Barclays Bank

Bank. c1900. Ashlar faced with Welsh slate roof. 3 storeys, corner site with elevation to High Street of 4 principal bays, 4 window return elevation, and stepped 7 bay rear elevation to Church Lane. Entrance in canted angle stressed with tower and dome over. Round-arched architrave to doorway, paired round-arched windows above recessed in moulded ar:chitrave with heavy cornice. Round-arched window to third storey with heavy moulded architrave, sill band and string course. Arcaded string course to triple round-arched windows of tower above, with fretted parapet and leaded dome. Main elevation to High Street divided as 4 asymmetrical bays. Paired recessed windows with flanking side lights to ground and first floor of first bay, with stressed architrave and string course. Paired recessed windows to second bay with single lower window alongside. Triple windows recessed in architrave and with deep moulded string course in right-hand bays, with single inserted window to ground floor of right-hand bay. Continuous arcaded fenestration to upper storey, and attic dormers in the roof. Segmentally pedimented attic dormer to return elevation which is similarly fenestrated, with paired recessed windows with side lights. Small dome over curved angle with Church Street. Rear elevation with 3, 3 storey bays with segmentally-pedimented gabled dormers, and lower 4 bay range with shallow upper floor windows.