History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

43, Yorkersgate

A Grade II Listed Building in Malton, North Yorkshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.1341 / 54°8'2"N

Longitude: -0.8001 / 0°48'0"W

OS Eastings: 478499

OS Northings: 471583

OS Grid: SE784715

Mapcode National: GBR QNVM.LS

Mapcode Global: WHFBG.PC62

Entry Name: 43, Yorkersgate

Listing Date: 29 September 1951

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1202750

English Heritage Legacy ID: 389614

Location: Malton, Ryedale, North Yorkshire, YO17

County: North Yorkshire

District: Ryedale

Civil Parish: Malton

Built-Up Area: Malton

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: New Malton St Michael

Church of England Diocese: York

Find accommodation in
Malton

Listing Text


MALTON

SE780715 YORKERSGATE
801-1/8/188 (South side)
29/09/51 No.43

GV II

Formerly known as: No.45 YORKERSGATE.
Originally part of Talbot Hotel, now hairdressing salon. Early
C18, with later alteration. Coursed squared stone on rendered
plinth, left gable refaced with stone cladding; coped left
gable and moulded kneeler to stone slate roof; stone clad left
end stack. 2-storey 2-window front with pilaster strip at
right end; clasping pilaster strips to gabled left return.
Central door of raised-and-fielded panels with inset glazed
panels, between single-pane sash windows. First-floor windows
are 12-pane sashes, the left one blind. All windows have stone
sills, and all openings have keyed flat arches of voussoirs.
Rear: 12-pane sash windows beneath keyed flat arches. Raised
first-floor band, decaying. Left return: 2 storeys 2 windows.
Ground-floor windows, with keyed flat arches of voussoirs, now
blocked. One 12-pane sash to right of first floor, the left
one blocked, both openings with renewed lintels. Raised
first-floor band.


Listing NGR: SE7849971583

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.