History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Dean Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Liskeard, Cornwall

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.455 / 50°27'17"N

Longitude: -4.4694 / 4°28'9"W

OS Eastings: 224803

OS Northings: 64593

OS Grid: SX248645

Mapcode National: GBR NF.NPST

Mapcode Global: FRA 17JV.GM4

Entry Name: Dean Terrace

Listing Date: 22 July 1981

Last Amended: 15 November 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1203184

English Heritage Legacy ID: 382219

Location: Liskeard, Cornwall, PL14

County: Cornwall

Civil Parish: Liskeard

Built-Up Area: Liskeard

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Liskeard

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Find accommodation in
Liskeard

Listing Text


LISKEARD

SX2464 NEW ROAD
979-1/5/136 (North side)
22/07/81 Dean Terrace
(Formerly Listed as:
NEW ROAD
Nos.0, 1-10 (Consecutive) and 10A
Dean Terrace)

GV II

Also known as: Dean Terrace DEAN HILL.
Villa at end of terrace. 1838-47. By S Bone. Stucco with
plinth and mid-floor band on masonry; dry Delabole slate roof
with hipped end on right plus polygonal projection to front;
moulded cornice to deep eaves soffit; rendered axial stack;
cast-iron ogee gutters, shallow-depth plan. 2 storeys;
articulated 1:1:1:1-bay front. Left-hand bay recessed; 2nd bay
has round-headed doorway with panelled door and spoked
fanlight within wooden porch with shaped fascia pierced by
trefoils; 3rd bay canted with 3-lights, central ground-floor
light within recessed segmental-arched panel; late C19
two-pane horned sashes; left and right-hand bays with similar
recessed panel to ground floor and original hornless sashes
with glazing bars. INTERIOR not inspected but likely to be of
interest.
(Allen: History of Liskeard: 1968-).


Listing NGR: SX2480364593

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.