17, Yorkshire Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Milkstone and Deeplish, Rochdale

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 15/11/2019

ROCHDALE
YORKSHIRE STREET (north-west side)

(formerly listed as Lloyds Bank, previously listed as No. 17)

II
Former town house, 1708. Built for the Vavasour family of woolstaplers and merchants. By 1745 this was the Union Flag Hotel and by 1894 it was occupied by JH King, ironmonger, when it had large ground floor shop windows. In 1930 it was acquired by Lloyds Bank who completely rebuilt the ground floor, replacing the shop windows with rusticated stone and smaller windows. Until about 2013 the building was in use as a bank, but it currently (2019) stands empty.

Brick with stone ground floor and dressings, slate and copper roofs. Corner entrance to roughly square shaped plan. Three storeys with three bays to Yorkshire Street. Two to former Lord Street, and curved corner bay with large tripartite windows. Rusticated ground floor with accentuated voussoirs and keystones to flat window and door arches, all completely re-built in 1930. The second and third storey windows have stone architraves and keystones with moulded panels below on the first floor and blind balustrading on the second floor. Each has an order of Ionic fluted pilasters in the Palladian manner, supporting a stone cornice. The timber modillion eaves cornice is surmounted by a pitched roof with swept hips and a considerable balcony to Yorkshire Street. The balcony fronts a dentilled gable and has iron railings terminated by giant acorn-like vases on pedestals.

The interior has triangular patterned architraves and a plastered ceiling but is largely of C20 date. The tiers of Ionic pilasters are of a surprisingly early date for Lancashire.