10, 12, 14 and 16, Baillie Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Milkstone and Deeplish, Rochdale

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Rochdale

ROCHDALE
BAILLIE STREET (South side)

II
William Deacon's Manchester and Salford Bank and shops, now shops and store. 1890 on door surround. Stone and brick with slate roof. From left to right: shop front, entrance to upper floor, shop front, grand entrance. The whole group is cranked to accommodate the curve of the road. The two original shop fronts are placed symmetrically about the entrance of No.14. The main feature is the entrance to No.10 having a small open triangular pediment with scrolls to either side, surrounding the bank's coat of arms and crest, all on an open elliptical pediment supported on garland-enriched consoles. The doors are flanked by enriched pilasters and have a large fanlight, semi-circular head, florid spandrel panels and a fluted keystone. The first floor has two tripartite elliptical headed windows and one circular headed, each with stone keystones and panelling below; and one semi-circular tripartite window above the ground door. Bracketed stone and brick eaves cornice.