Montpelier High School

A Grade II Listed Building in Bristol, City of Bristol

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: Bishopston and St Andrews

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Bristol

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 25 February 2022 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

ST5974
901-1/36/41

BRISTOL
CHELTENHAM ROAD (East side)

(Formerly listed as Colston's Girl School)

04/03/77

II

School. 1891. By WV Gough. Red Cattybrook bricks with yellow brick and buff terracotta dressings, brick ridge stacks and slate roof. E-shaped double-depth plan with right-hand extension. An eclectic polychrome mix of various Northern Renaissance styles. Three storeys and basement; 14-window range. Two near-identical gables project either side of a full-height porch, divided by pilaster strips with faceted rustication to the ground floor, which is alternate bands of brick and terracotta. An elaborate terracotta doorcase with Gibbsian Ionic pilasters and a scrolled pediment, below a bowed oriel with three windows and a parapet, with two mullion and transom ground-floor windows, and mullion first-floor windows, either side.

Flanking tall gables each with three keyed semicircular arches: the left one is fully glazed with a circular light above Tudor-arched cross windows on the ground and first floors, separated by a cornice; the right gable has smaller square-headed cross windows separated by a sunken panel; above both are panels with urns, keyed oculi and pedimented top panels in steep gables with segmental pediments.

INTERIOR: details include an entrance hall and steps with a terracotta balustrade through two segmental arches on Ionic columns to an axial corridor; glazed brick wainscot and stained glass windows; a large hall in the left-hand block, with Doric columns framing a proscenium arch, a gallery, and a king-post truss roof; cloakrooms with stained-glass partitions.

(Crick C: Victorian Buildings in Bristol: Bristol: 1975-: 61).