Keele Lodge and gate piers

A Grade II Listed Building in Keele, Staffordshire

KEELE C.P.
Keele University
Keele Drive

Lodge and gate piers. C.1850.

Lodge: coursed yellow sandstone with ashlar dressings, plain tiled roof with fishscale bands, parapet and raised verges on kneelers. Cruciform in plan with late C19 single-storeyed additions to rear. Two storeys; three bays with projecting full-height gabled porch to centre; round-arched windows with raised keystones and imposts, three lights to centre and paired to left and right, door to porch in similar style; moulded bands to first floor and below parapet; two integral lateral stacks to rear with paired diagonal shafts and brick capping; canted ground-floor bay with tall round-arched windows to the left-hand gable end; arcade of five lights on first floor of gable ends with Sneyd family coat-of-arms displayed above.

Gate piers: sandstone ashlar. Square in section with chamfered corners terminating in stepped stops, moulded capping and finials.