58, 60, 62 and 64, Castle Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Saffron Walden, Essex

Saffron Walden

SAFFRON WALDEN,
CASTLE STREET (South side),

(Formerly listed as Nos. 58, 60 AND 64)

GV II

4 houses. No.62 has early C17 core, C19 reworking and additions, C20 refurbishment. Timber-framed and plastered, peg-tiled roof, red brick stacks, also later brickwork. Plan rectangular of street range and continuous rear lean-to. 2-storey and attics. Front N elevation: 4 window range, originally 4 doors, doorway of No.62 removed. Grouped as 2 pairs with shared stacks. Nos 58 & 60 have simple C19 boarded doors, C19 sliding sash window with glazing bars, 2 ground and 2 first floor windows 4x3 panes. 2 lead gabled dormers, sliding sashed, one C19 4x2 panes, one C20 4x2 panes. Stack behind roof ridge. No.64, one boarded door, all windows C20 replacements, 2-light casements with rectangular leaded panes. 2 ground and 2 first floor, 2 lead gabled dormers, stack behind apex. Rear S elevation: full length peg-tiled catslide roof to C19 brick single storey lean-to, 2 large rectangular stacks through roof pitch at house/lean-to junction. Nos 58 & 60 each have a C20 clay tiled gabled dormer window with 2-light casement window 4x3 panes. Boarded doors with adjacent C20 3-light casement window. No.64 (and 62), C19 boarded door with upper light 3x2 panes, 2 C20 2-light casement windows 4x3 panes. 2 large skylights.
INTERIORS: Early C17 basic framing with jowled posts, primary braced studs, C19 rear addition essentially softwood. Fireplaces for Nos 62 & 64 diagonal back to back, thin early C17 bricks and timber lintels. Fireplaces of Nos 58 & 60 said to be similar.