History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

2, King Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.5857 / 52°35'8"N

Longitude: -2.127 / 2°7'37"W

OS Eastings: 391492

OS Northings: 298665

OS Grid: SO914986

Mapcode National: GBR 1DK.KG

Mapcode Global: WHBFZ.98DK

Entry Name: 2, King Street

Listing Date: 31 March 1976

Last Amended: 31 March 1992

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1206249

English Heritage Legacy ID: 378433

Location: Wolverhampton, WV1

County: Wolverhampton

Electoral Ward/Division: St Peter's

Built-Up Area: Wolverhampton

Traditional County: Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Midlands

Church of England Parish: Central Wolverhampton

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Wolverhampton

Listing Text


WOLVERHAMPTON

SO9198NW KING STREET
895-1/11/237 (North side)
31/03/76 No.2
(Formerly Listed as:
KING STREET
(North side)
Madam Clarke's (West))

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.2 AND 3 KING STREET WOVERHAMPTON.
Shown on OS map as Madam Clarke's Beer House.
Public house, now shop. Early C19, possibly C18 core. Brick;
tile roof with brick stack. 3 storeys; 2-window range. Top
coved cornice. Ground floor has 16-pane sash in architrave and
C20 small-paned bow window; 1st floor has segmental-headed
windows with 8-pane sashes; 2nd floor 4-pane sashes, all
sashes with horns. Central entrance has decorative overlight
with glazing bars and 6-panel door up 3 steps with iron
handrails; C20 consoled half-round canopy. Left hand end of
roof hipped, large cross-axial stack. INTERIOR has 1st floor
beams with cornicing.


Listing NGR: SO9149498668

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.