History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

3, King Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Wolverhampton, City of Wolverhampton

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.5858 / 52°35'8"N

Longitude: -2.1269 / 2°7'36"W

OS Eastings: 391500

OS Northings: 298669

OS Grid: SO915986

Mapcode National: GBR 1DK.KG

Mapcode Global: WHBFZ.98GJ

Entry Name: 3, King Street

Listing Date: 31 March 1976

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1282505

English Heritage Legacy ID: 378434

Location: Wolverhampton, WV1

County: City of Wolverhampton

Electoral Ward/Division: St Peter's

Built-Up Area: Wolverhampton

Traditional County: Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Midlands

Church of England Parish: Central Wolverhampton

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Wolverhampton

Listing Text


WOLVERHAMPTON

SO9198NE KING STREET
895-1/12/238 (North side)
31/03/76 No.3
(Formerly Listed as:
KING STREET
(North side)
Madame Clarke's (West))

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.2 AND 3 KING STREET.
Shown on OS map as Madam Clarke's Beer House (part).
Public house, now shop. Early C19, core possibly C18. Brick;
tile roof. 3 storeys; 3-window range. Top coved cornice.
Segmental-headed windows have small-paned iron fixed glazing.
Entrance to 3rd bay has blocked window to right and paired
doors, C20 canopy and recessed panel above indicating former
loading door. C20 wall-mounted lantern and wrought-iron
bracket. INTERIOR: not inspected.


Listing NGR: SO9149498668

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.