44, 44A, 46, and 48, Weston Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston, Dorset

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Portland

SY 67 NE PORTLAND WESTON STREET
(South side), Weston
II

Row of houses, formerly farmhouse. Early C19. Coursed and squared stone, asbestos-cement slate roof to Nos 46 and 48, slate to No 44/44A. Three cottages, with, at right end, a plain-walled former barn unit, returned from the west gable in a deep wing. Three storeys, but 2 storeys of equal height to form barn unit to right. 1+1+1 windows, 9-pane at second floor above 16-pane to first and ground floors, all set to heavy stooled cills. C20 glazed doors to right of 46 and 48. Good C19 flush 4-panel door to 44, and wide pair of glazed doors set deep in original lintelled opening to 44A. No 44A generally without openings, but with two former loading openings, now glazed, in right gable return. Lintels are hammer-worked stone, large rough-dressed quoins; three brick gable stacks, to left party division each house. Wing behind right end in two storeys, rubble with dressings, three bays, central door with loading opening above, and flanked by opening at each floor each side; plain gable to south. A well retained ensemble which until late C20 also remained a farm, with row of arcaded farm outbuildings to left (E) end (converted and not included).