History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Dirty Duck Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.1897 / 52°11'22"N

Longitude: -1.7056 / 1°42'19"W

OS Eastings: 420225

OS Northings: 254645

OS Grid: SP202546

Mapcode National: GBR 4LT.MM8

Mapcode Global: VHBY0.D767

Entry Name: The Dirty Duck Public House

Listing Date: 25 October 1951

Last Amended: 4 April 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1207384

English Heritage Legacy ID: 366448

Location: Stratford-upon-Avon, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, CV37

County: Warwickshire

Civil Parish: Stratford-upon-Avon

Built-Up Area: Stratford-upon-Avon

Traditional County: Warwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Warwickshire

Church of England Parish: Stratford on Avon Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Find accommodation in
Stratford-upon-Avon

Listing Text


STRATFORD-UPON-AVON

SP2054NW WATERSIDE
604-1/10/247 (West side)
25/10/51 Nos.53 AND 54
The Dirty Duck Public House
(Formerly Listed as:
WATERSIDE
(West side)
Nos.53 AND 54
Black Swan Inn, also known as The
Dirty Duck)

GV II

Formerly known as: Black Swan Inn WATERSIDE.
Two town houses, now public house. Probably C17 with later
refronting: 1738 to left, c1800 to right; C20 alterations.
Painted brick and ashlar with some internal timber-frame;
slate and tile roofs with brick stacks. 2 storeys; 2-window
range with 2-storey-and-attic, 2-window, range to left. Top
modillioned brick cornice; range to left has platt bands to
both floors, angle pilasters and coped gable. Ground floor has
timber cornice over 2 entrances with half-glazed doors between
3 canted bay windows with small-paned glazing, that to right
end of 2 storeys, all C20; right end breaks back with
segmental-headed entry with plank door. 1st floor has window
with C20 small-paned casement over central bay; left end has 2
windows with moulded sills, architraves and keys over 16-pane
sashes; 12-pane sash to gable. Good wrought-iron sign bracket
with scrolly cresting. Rear has hipped side wing to taller
part, and 2 lower wings. INTERIOR: some exposed beams and
panelling.
(Bearman R: Stratford-upon-Avon: A History of its Streets and
Buildings: Nelson: 1988-: 56).


Listing NGR: SP2022554645

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.