History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Apple Tree Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Minehead, Somerset

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.1964 / 51°11'47"N

Longitude: -3.4666 / 3°27'59"W

OS Eastings: 297622

OS Northings: 145153

OS Grid: SS976451

Mapcode National: GBR LJ.4ZKG

Mapcode Global: VH5K4.V6Q5

Entry Name: Apple Tree Cottage

Listing Date: 28 October 1976

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1207429

English Heritage Legacy ID: 391162

Location: Minehead, Somerset West and Taunton, Somerset, TA24

County: Somerset

Civil Parish: Minehead

Built-Up Area: Minehead

Traditional County: Somerset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Somerset

Find accommodation in
Minehead

Listing Text


MINEHEAD

SS9745 CHURCH STREET, Alcombe
900-1/4/129 (East side)
28/10/76 Apple Tree Cottage

GV II

Formerly known as: The Laurels CHURCH STREET Alcombe.
House. Mid C19. Rubblestone, rendered and painted to the
gabled front, slate roof with brick stack to rear right.
Wedge-shaped plan. 2 storeys with attic; 3-window range. C20
central door and gabled porch flanked by C19 plate-glass sash
windows and C20 casement window to right. Window to the attic
smaller. The triangular rubblestone right return, on Church
Street, is at an obtuse angle and has one window to each
floor. INTERIOR not inspected. Included for group value.


Listing NGR: SS9762245153

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.