History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

25, St Owen Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Hereford, County of Herefordshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0553 / 52°3'19"N

Longitude: -2.712 / 2°42'43"W

OS Eastings: 351273

OS Northings: 239896

OS Grid: SO512398

Mapcode National: GBR FL.DMWY

Mapcode Global: VH85N.YL3R

Entry Name: 25, St Owen Street

Listing Date: 10 June 1952

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1207477

English Heritage Legacy ID: 372458

Location: Hereford, County of Herefordshire, HR1

County: County of Herefordshire

Civil Parish: Hereford

Built-Up Area: Hereford

Traditional County: Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: St Peter with St Owen and St James, Hereford

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Hereford

Listing Text


HEREFORD

SO5139NW ST OWEN STREET
683-1/7/270 (North side)
10/06/52 No.25

GV II

Formerly known as: No.14 ST OWEN STREET.
House, now offices. Mid C18. Brick; sandstone plinth; plain
tiled gambrel roof; brick end stacks to right. E-shaped plan.
3 storeys and cellar; 3-window range: stone sill band to plain
sashes under gauged brick flat arches; painted modillioned
eaves. Entrance: 6-panel door with overlight in round-headed
moulded case, with open pediment hood on pilasters with
consoles, to left; 2 plain C19 sashes with painted reveals
under gauged brick flat arches and stone band. Rear elevation
has 9/9 full length sashes to ground floor. INTERIOR: C18
dogleg staircase with turned balusters, moulded rail and
fretted brackets, to 2nd floor. 2nd floor: panelled wall
cupboards; panelled reveals; mantelpieces; panelled doors;
fire surround. Ground floor: main room to rear right contains
4 marble columns; frieze; fire surround; 6-panel doors.
Cellar: many fittings, excellent condition.


Listing NGR: SO5127339896

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.