History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

27, ST OWEN STREET (See details for further address information)

A Grade II Listed Building in Hereford, Herefordshire,

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0552 / 52°3'18"N

Longitude: -2.7119 / 2°42'42"W

OS Eastings: 351280

OS Northings: 239889

OS Grid: SO512398

Mapcode National: GBR FL.DMY2

Mapcode Global: VH85N.YL5T

Entry Name: 27, ST OWEN STREET (See details for further address information)

Listing Date: 10 June 1952

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1207490

English Heritage Legacy ID: 372459

Location: Hereford, County of Herefordshire, HR1

County: Herefordshire,

Civil Parish: Hereford

Built-Up Area: Hereford

Traditional County: Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: St Peter with St Owen and St James, Hereford

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Hereford

Listing Text


HEREFORD

SO5139NW ST OWEN STREET
683-1/7/271 (North side)
10/06/52 No.27

GV II

Formerly known as: No.14 ST OWEN STREET.
House, now offices. C18. Sandstone plinth; brick; plain tile
roof; brick end stack to right. 2 storeys; 3-window range:
stone sill band to plain sashes. Central 4 panel door with
blocked fanlight in round-headed panelled case, under simple
hood on rounded pilasters; flanked by plain sashes, with
painted reveals and stone sills, under gauged brick flat
arches; painted brick pilaster to right. INTERIOR: (entered
from No.25). 1st floor: C18 panelling; coved ceiling;
fireplace. Ground floor: coved ceiling; 6-panel doors, with
architraves, and shelves over; panelled dado; late C19
fireplace; wall cupboards.


Listing NGR: SO5127339896

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.