History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Young Womens Christian Association

A Grade II Listed Building in Hereford, County of Herefordshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0551 / 52°3'18"N

Longitude: -2.7117 / 2°42'42"W

OS Eastings: 351298

OS Northings: 239872

OS Grid: SO512398

Mapcode National: GBR FL.DMZ6

Mapcode Global: VH85N.YL9X

Entry Name: Young Womens Christian Association

Listing Date: 10 June 1952

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1207499

English Heritage Legacy ID: 372461

Location: Hereford, County of Herefordshire, HR1

County: County of Herefordshire

Civil Parish: Hereford

Built-Up Area: Hereford

Traditional County: Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: St Peter with St Owen and St James, Hereford

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Hereford

Listing Text


HEREFORD

SO5139NW ST OWEN STREET
683-1/7/273 (North side)
10/06/52 No.35
YWCA Annexe

GV II

Formerly known as: No.17 ST OWEN STREET.
House, now YWCA annexe. Late C18. Brick; Welsh slate roof;
brick end stacks.
3 storeys; 3-window range: central blocked light, flanked by
C20 plain French windows with wrought-iron balcony guards, all
under grooved stucco lintels with keyblocks; central blocked
light and 4/4 sashes, with similar lintels, over; brick
modillion eaves. Central entrance: 6 fielded-panel door and
lozenge-glazed overlight, in moulded reveals, under
modillioned wood flat hood on fluted Doric pilasters; flanked
by 8/8 sashes with similar lintels.
INTERIOR: dogleg staircase with stick balusters and swan neck
rail. 1st floor: 4-panel doors; C19 fire surrounds;
overmantel; architraves; ceiling coving. Ground floor: C19
fireplace; shutters; architrave; wall cupboards. Hall: arch;
4-panel doors; 6-panel door; tiled polychrome floor. Wing to
rear: plank doors.


Listing NGR: SO5129839872

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.